CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L89100

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency Inc.
535 Brea Canyon Road
City of Industry, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of Shoe Mitt from China

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated December 2, 2005, on behalf of your client, A Plus International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Shoe Mitt consists of a non woven textile mitt impregnated with a water based shoe polish cream on the outside and a film of plastic on one of the inside panels. This product is used to polish shoes.

The applicable subheading for the Shoe Mitt will be 3405.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Polishes, creams and similar preparations for footwear or leather. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division